N.M. Stat. § 21-16A-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 21-16A-3 - Definitions
As used in the Learning Center Act:
A. "board" means a learning center district board;
B. "commission" means the commission on higher education [higher education department];
C. "community college board" means the governing body of a community college district;
D. "district" means a learning center district;
E. "extended learning services" means academic and vocational educational programs offered by an institution away from a campus of the institution without the facility of a learning center and as defined by commission [department] rule consistent with the Learning Center Act;
F. "institution" means a regionally accredited public or private post-secondary educational institution;
G. "local school board" means the governing body of a school district; and
H. "taxable value of property" means the sum of the following:
(1) the "net taxable value", as that term is defined in the Property Tax Code [Chapter 7, Articles 35 to 38 NMSA 1978], of property subject to taxation under the Property Tax Code;
(2) the "assessed value" of "products" as those terms are defined in the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 32 NMSA 1978];
(3) the "assessed value" of "equipment" as those terms are defined in the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 34 NMSA 1978]; and
(4) the "taxable value" of "copper mineral property" as those terms are defined in the Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 39 NMSA 1978].
NMS § 21-16A-3
Laws 2000, ch. 105, § 3.