N.M. Stat. § 21-14-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 21-14-2 - Board duties; relationship with parent institution; elections
A. As used in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978, "board" means either the local school board or the combined local school boards acting as a single board of the school district or the board of the branch community college elected pursuant to Section 21-14-2.1 NMSA 1978.
B. The duties of the board are to:
(1) enter into written agreements with the board of regents of the parent institution, subject thereafter to biennial review by all parties concerned and to the review and commentary of the higher education department;
(2) act in an advisory capacity to the board of regents of the parent institution in all matters relating to the conduct of the branch community college;
(3) approve an annual budget for the branch community college for recommendation to the board of regents of the parent institution;
(4) certify to the board of county commissioners the tax levy; and
(5) issue the proclamation for the election for tax levies for the branch community college if the tax levies are to be presented to the voters of the district at a special election, or approve the ballot question if the tax levies are to be presented to the voters of the district at either the general or regular local election.
C. Except for the branch community college of northern New Mexico college, the board and the board of regents of the parent institution of the branch community college shall jointly conduct a search for qualified candidates for director. The board of regents of the parent institution, after consultation with the board, shall then select a director for the branch community college.
D. The board and the board of regents of the parent institution shall enter into a written agreement, which shall include provisions for:
(1) the parent institution to have full authority and responsibility in relation to all academic matters;
(2) the parent institution to honor all credits earned by students as though they were earned on the parent campus;
(3) the course of study and program offered;
(4) the cooperative use of physical facilities and teaching staff;
(5) consideration of applications of local qualified people before employing teachers of the local school system; and
(6) the detailed agreement of financing and financial control of the branch community college.
E. The agreement shall be binding upon both the board and the board of regents of the parent institution; however, it may be terminated by mutual consent or it may be terminated by either board upon six months' notice. However, if the branch community college has outstanding general obligation or revenue bonds, neither the board nor the board of regents may terminate the agreement until the outstanding bonds are retired, except as provided by Section 21-13-24.1 NMSA 1978. This provision shall apply to all agreements in existence between the branch community college and the board of regents of the parent institution.
* * *