Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 19-7-59 - Repayment of money erroneously paid on lease or purchase contract after distributionA. The duties, responsibilities and activities of the commissioner of public lands and lessees of state trust land and minerals set out in this section shall be performed in a timely manner. B. Money erroneously paid on account of a lease or sale of state lands, which money is not carried in a suspense fund but has been distributed to the proper income or permanent fund, shall be repaid in the manner prescribed in this section. C. If the money erroneously paid was for royalty due under a lease, then, subject to a subsequent audit by the commissioner of public lands or the commissioner's agent, the lessee may either request a refund or may recoup the money by deducting an equivalent amount from subsequent royalty payments due for the same lease and any other lease with the same trust beneficiary; provided that if the amount erroneously paid pursuant to this subsection is greater than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for a lease, no deduction from subsequent payments shall be made without the prior approval of the commissioner of public lands; and, provided further that, no initial claim for recoupment shall be made after six years from the date on which the initial royalty obligation became due. D. If the amount of money erroneously paid is less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), then, after a claim for a refund has been filed pursuant to Section 19-7-60 NMSA 1978 and approved by the commissioner of public lands, no court action shall be necessary and a refund shall be made under Section 19-7-62 or 19-7-63 NMSA 1978. E. All other money erroneously paid shall be refunded pursuant to the provisions of Sections 19-7-60 through 19-7-63 NMSA 1978. Laws 1931, ch. 99, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 8-858; 1953 Comp., § 7-8-63; Laws 1979, ch. 234, § 1; 1989, ch. 11, § 1; 1994, ch. 102, § 1; 2007, ch. 61, § 1.