N.M. Stat. § 17-2-7.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 17-2-7.1 - Interference prohibited; criminal penalties; civil penalties; revocation of license, certificate or permit
A. It is unlawful for a person to commit interference with another person who is lawfully hunting, trapping or fishing in an area where hunting, trapping or fishing is permitted by a custodian of public property or an owner or lessee of private property.
B. A person who commits a:
(1) first offense of interference is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978; and
(2) second or subsequent offense of interference is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. When a person who commits interference possesses a license, certificate or permit issued to him by the state game commission, the license, certificate or permit shall be subject to revocation by the commission pursuant to the provisions of Sections17-1-14 and 17-3-34 NMSA 1978.
D. As used in this section, "interference" means:
(1) intentionally placing oneself in a location where a human presence may affect the behavior of a game animal, bird or fish or the feasibility of killing or taking a game animal, bird or fish with the intent of interfering with or harassing another person who is lawfully hunting, trapping or fishing;
(2) intentionally creating a visual, aural, olfactory or physical stimulus for the purpose of affecting the behavior of a game animal, bird or fish with the intent of interfering with or harassing another person who is lawfully hunting, trapping or fishing; or
(3) intentionally affecting the condition or altering the placement of personal property used for the purpose of killing or taking a game animal, bird or fish.
E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to include a farmer or rancher in pursuit of his normal farm or ranch operation or law enforcement officer in pursuit of his official duties.
NMS § 17-2-7.1
Laws 1993, ch. 94, § 1.