N.M. Stat. § 17-1-26
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 17-1-26 - Commission's power to establish rules and regulations; predatory animals; eradication
The state game commission is hereby authorized and directed to make such rules and regulations and establish such service as it may deem necessary to carry out all the provisions and purposes of this act, and all other acts relating to game and fish, and in making such rules and regulations and in providing when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means game animals, birds and fish may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, sold, purchased and shipped, the state game and fish commission [state game commission] shall give due regard to the zones of temperatures, and to the distribution, abundance, economic value and breeding habits of such game animals, birds and fish.
The state game commission is hereby authorized to spend such reasonable amounts as in its judgment is desirable and necessary annually from their funds not otherwise needed for the eradication of predatory animals.
NMS § 17-1-26
Laws 1931, ch. 117, § 2; 1941 Comp., § 43-111; Laws 1947, ch. 53, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 53-1-11.