N.M. Stat. § 15-8-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 15-8-3 - Definitions
As used in the Transportation Services Act:
A. "director" means the director of the division;
B. "division" means the transportation services division of the general services department;
C. "protective license plate" means a regular passenger license plate issued to a state vehicle that is in the custody of a state agency, can be traced to that state agency and is being used for sensitive activities;
D. "secretary" means the secretary of general services;
E. "sensitive activity" means an activity performed by an employee of the state that:
(1) is authorized by the state to be performed for a legitimate and appropriate purpose for the state, other than a legitimate undercover law enforcement purpose; and
(2) would place the employee at a higher risk of personal injury if knowledge of the activity were made public, as determined in writing by an appropriate supervising authority of the employee;
F. "state agency" means a state department, agency, board or commission but does not include the legislative and judicial branches, public schools and institutions of higher education;
G. "state vehicle" means an automobile, van, sport-utility truck, pickup truck or other vehicle with a declared gross vehicle weight of less than ten thousand pounds used by a state agency to transport passengers or property; and
H. "undercover license plate" means a regular passenger license plate issued to a state vehicle that is registered in a fictitious name and address that cannot be traced to the state agency having custody of the vehicle and that is being used for legitimate law enforcement purposes only.
NMS § 15-8-3
Laws 1994, ch. 119, § 3; 1995, ch. 161, § 5; 2007, ch. 29, § 2; 2010, ch. 57, § 1; 2013, ch. 66, § 1.
Amended by 2013, c. 66,s. 1, eff. 6/14/2013.