Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 14-6-1 - Health information; confidentiality; immunity from liability for furnishingA. All health information that relates to and identifies specific individuals as patients is strictly confidential and shall not be a matter of public record or accessible to the public even though the information is in the custody of or contained in the records of a governmental agency or its agent, a state educational institution, a duly organized state or county association of licensed physicians or dentists, a licensed health facility or staff committees of such facilities.B. A custodian of information classified as confidential in Subsection A may furnish the information upon request to a governmental agency or its agent, a state educational institution, a duly organized state or county association of licensed physicians or dentists, a licensed health facility or staff committees of such facilities, and the custodian furnishing the information shall not be liable for damages to any person for having furnished the information.C. Statistical studies and research reports based upon confidential information may be published or furnished to the public, but these studies and reports shall not in any way identify individual patients directly or indirectly nor in any way violate the privileged or confidential nature of the relationship and communications between practitioner and patient.D. This section does not affect the status of original medical records of individual patients and the rules of confidentiality and accessibility applicable to these records continue in force. This section does not affect the status of vital statistical records of the health and environment department.1953 Comp., § 12-18-1, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 137, § 1, and recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 12-25-6, by Laws 1972, ch. 51, § 9; 1977, ch. 253, § 37.