N.M. Stat. § 14-14A-7
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 14-14A-7 - Authority to refuse to perform notarial acts
A. A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act if the officer is not satisfied that:
(1) the individual executing the record is competent or has the capacity to execute the record; or
(2) the individual's signature is knowingly and voluntarily made.
B. A notarial officer may refuse to perform a notarial act unless refusal is prohibited by a state or federal law other than the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.
C. In accordance with the Human Rights Act [Chapter 28, Article 1 NMSA 1978], a notary public or notarial officer shall not discriminate in the refusal to perform or the manner in which a notarial act is performed pursuant to the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.
NMS § 14-14A-7
Amended by 2023, c. 110,s. 6, eff. 6/13/2023.
Added by 2021, c. 21,s. 7, eff. 1/1/2022.