N.M. Stat. § 14-14A-12
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 14-14A-12 - Notarial act under federal authority
A. A notarial act performed under federal law has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state if the act performed under federal law is performed by:
(1) a judge;
(2) a court clerk or deputy court clerk;
(3) an individual in military service or performing duties under the authority of military service who is authorized to perform notarial acts under federal law;
(4) an individual designated a notarizing officer by the United States department of state for performing notarial acts overseas; or
(5) any other individual authorized by federal law to perform a specified notarial act.
B. The signature and title of an individual acting under federal authority and performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the individual holds the designated title.
C. The signature and title of an officer described in Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of the officer to perform the notarial act. An official stamp is required unless a law specifies that an official stamp is not required by that federal notarial officer or for that notarial act.
NMS § 14-14A-12
Amended by 2023, c. 110,s. 10, eff. 6/13/2023.
Added by 2021, c. 21,s. 13, eff. 1/1/2022.