N.M. Stat. § 13-1B-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 13-1B-2 - Definitions
As used in the Alternative Fuel Acquisition Act:
A. "alternative fuel" means natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, electricity, hydrogen, a fuel mixture containing not less than eighty-five percent ethanol or methanol, a fuel mixture containing not less than twenty percent vegetable oil or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a hydrocarbon base and water in an amount not less than twenty percent by volume of the total water-phased fuel emulsion;
B. "conventional fuel" means gasoline or diesel fuel;
C. "department" means the energy, minerals and natural resources department;
D. "fund" means the alternative fuel acquisition loan fund;
E. "heavy duty vehicle" means a vehicle weighing more than twenty-six thousand pounds;
F. "light duty vehicle" means a vehicle weighing not more than fourteen thousand pounds;
G. "medium duty vehicle" means a vehicle weighing more than fourteen thousand pounds but not more than twenty-six thousand pounds; and
H. "political subdivision" means a county, municipality or school district.
NMS § 13-1B-2
Laws 1992, ch. 58, § 2; 1994, ch. 130, § 1; 1995, ch. 160, § 1; 1997, ch. 24, § 2; 1998, ch. 22, § 2; 2002, ch. 32, § 3.
Amended by 2018, c. 53,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2018.