N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-17
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-7E-17 - Scope of bargaining
A. Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 11 NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [Chapter 22, Article 11 NMSA 1978], public employers and exclusive representatives:
* * *
G. The scope of bargaining for representatives of public schools as well as educational employees in state agencies shall include, as a mandatory subject of bargaining, the impact of professional and instructional decisions made by the employer.
H. An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by the state and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the legislature and the availability of funds. An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public employer other than the state or the public schools and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the appropriate governing body and the availability of funds. An agreement provision by a local school board and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shall be contingent upon ratification by the appropriate governing body. An arbitration decision shall not require the reappropriation of funds.
I. An agreement shall include a grievance procedure to be used for the settlement of disputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters. The grievance procedure shall provide for a final and binding determination. The final determination shall constitute an arbitration award within the meaning of the Uniform Arbitration Act [44-7A-1 to 44-7A-32 NMSA 1978]; such award shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to the standard set forth in the Uniform Arbitration Act. The costs of an arbitration proceeding conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be shared equally by the parties.
J. The following meetings shall be closed:
(1) meetings for the discussion of bargaining strategy preliminary to collective bargaining negotiations between the public employer and the exclusive representative of the public employees of the public employer;
(2) collective bargaining sessions; and
(3) consultations and impasse resolution procedures at which the public employer and the exclusive representative of the appropriate bargaining unit are present.
NMS § 10-7E-17
Laws 2003, ch. 4, § 17 and by Laws 2003, ch. 5, § 17.
Amended by 2020, c. 48,s. 10, eff. 7/1/2020.