N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-17
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-7E-17 - Scope of bargaining
A. Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 11 NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [Chapter 22, Article 11 NMSA 1978], public employers and exclusive representatives:
(1) shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties. However, neither the public employer nor the exclusive representative shall be required to agree to a proposal or to make a concession; and
(2) shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations. Entering into a collective bargaining agreement shall not obviate the duty to bargain in good faith during the term of the collective bargaining agreement regarding changes to wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment, unless it can be demonstrated that the parties clearly and unmistakably waived the right to bargain regarding those subjects. However, no party may be required, by this provision, to renegotiate the existing terms of collective bargaining agreements already in place.
B. In regard to the Public Employees Retirement Act and the Educational Retirement Act, a public employer in a written collective bargaining agreement may agree to assume any portion of a public employee's contribution obligation to retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act or the Educational Retirement Act. Such agreements are subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
C. The obligation to bargain collectively imposed by the Public Employee Bargaining Act shall not be construed as authorizing a public employer and an exclusive representative to enter into an agreement that is in conflict with the provisions of any other statute of this state; provided, however, that a collective bargaining agreement that provides greater rights, remedies and procedures to public employees than contained in a state statute shall not be considered to be in conflict with that state statute. In the event of an actual conflict between the provisions of any other statute of this state and an agreement entered into by the public employer and the exclusive representative in collective bargaining, the statutes of this state shall prevail.
D. Payroll deduction of the exclusive representative's membership dues shall be a mandatory subject of bargaining if either party chooses to negotiate the issue. The amount of dues shall be certified in writing by an official of the labor organization and shall not include special assessments, penalties or fines of any type. The public employer shall honor payroll deductions until the authorization is revoked in writing by the public employee in accordance with the negotiated agreement and this subsection and for so long as the labor organization is certified as the exclusive representative. Public employees who have authorized the payroll deduction of dues to a labor organization may revoke that authorization by providing written notice to their labor
* * *