Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 10-16-9 - Contracts involving legislators; representation before state agenciesA. A state agency shall not enter into a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator's family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code [13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978], except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency, unless that appearance, representation or assistance is provided without compensation.C. A legislator may appear for, represent or assist another person in a matter before a state agency when the legislator is an attorney or other professional who is making that appearance or providing that representation or assistance while engaged in the conduct of that legislator's profession. That legislator shall not: (1) make references to the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling; or(2) use legislative stationery, legislative email or any other indicia of the legislator's legislative capacity.D. A legislator shall not make direct or indirect threats related to legislative actions in any instance in which the legislator appears for, represents or assists another person in a matter before a state agency.1953 Comp., § 5-12-9, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 306, § 9; 1989, ch. 143, § 1; 1993, ch. 46, § 33; 2007, ch. 362, § 6.Amended by 2023, c. 3,s. 1, eff. 2/20/2023.