Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-8-8 - Vacancy on general election ballot; occurring after primaryA. If after a primary election, but ninety or more days before the general election, a vacancy occurs, for any cause, in the list of the nominees of a qualified political party for any public office to be filled in the general election, or a vacancy occurs because of the resignation or death of a person holding a public office not included in the secretary of state's general election proclamation and which office is required by law to be filled at the next succeeding general election, or a vacancy occurs because a new public office is created and was not included in the secretary of state's general election proclamation but is capable by law of being filled at the next succeeding general election, the vacancy on the general election ballot may be filled by:(1) the central committee of the state political party filing the name of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer when the office is a federal office, state office, district office or multicounty legislative district office; and(2) the central committee of the county political party filing the name of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer when the office is a magistrate office, county office or legislative district office where the district is entirely within the boundaries of a single county.B. Appointments made pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall qualify pursuant to Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978.C. The county or state central committee members making the appointment pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be as provided for in the rules of the respective party; provided that, at a minimum, the committee shall include those members residing within the boundaries of the area to be represented by the public office.D. Appointments to fill vacancies in the list of a party's nominees shall be made and filed with the proper filing officer on or before the seventieth day prior to a general election using the form prescribed by the secretary of state, along with the declaration of candidacy form subscribed and sworn by the selected nominee and the form for candidates pursuant to the Campaign Reporting Act [1-22A-1 to 1-22A-10 NMSA 1978].E. When the name of a nominee is filed as provided in this section, the name shall be placed on the general election ballot as the party's candidate for that office.1953 Comp., § 3-8-8, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 158; 1975, ch. 255, § 103; 1979, ch. 378, § 6; 1995, ch. 124, § 11; 2011, ch. 137, § 51; 2015, ch. 145, § 51; 2017, ch. 101, § 8.Amended by 2023, c. 39,s. 44, eff. 6/13/2023.Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 89, eff. 4/3/2019.Amended by 2017, c. 101,s. 8, eff. 6/16/2017.Amended by 2015, c. 145,s. 51, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2011, c. 137,s. 51, eff. 7/1/2011.