N.M. Stat. § 1-6B-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-6B-8 - Receipt of voted military-overseas ballots from federal qualified electors
A. A military-overseas ballot shall be considered timely if it is received by the county clerk no later than the deadline for receiving mailed ballots in Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978.
B. A federal qualified elector may transmit, and the county clerk shall accept, a military-overseas ballot by secured electronic transmission available to the county clerk when the military-overseas ballot is sent directly by the voter to that clerk; provided that, when sending a military-overseas ballot as described in this subsection:
(1) the federal qualified elector signs an affidavit waiving the right of secrecy of the federal qualified elector's ballot;
(2) the federal qualified elector transmits the affidavit with the military-overseas ballot; and
(3) the county clerk places the received ballot in a holding envelope provided by the secretary of state for this purpose and delivers the ballot to the appropriate election board.
NMS § 1-6B-8
Laws 2015, ch. 145, § 32.
Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 83, eff. 4/3/2019.
Added by 2015, c. 145,s. 32, eff. 7/1/2015.