N.M. Stat. § 1-6B-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-6B-10 - Use of federal write-in absentee ballot; qualification
A. A federal qualified elector may use a federal write-in absentee ballot to vote for all offices and ballot questions in an election.
B. In completing the federal write-in absentee ballot, the federal qualified elector may designate a candidate by writing in the name of the candidate. In a general election when voting for a specified office, a federal qualified elector may in the alternate complete the federal write-in absentee ballot by writing in the name of a political party, in which case the ballot shall be counted for the candidate of that political party.
C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot shall be processed during the county canvass in the same manner as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from any location in the United States.
NMS § 1-6B-10
Laws 2015, ch. 145, § 34.
Amended by 2023, c. 39,s. 38, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 85, eff. 4/3/2019.
Added by 2015, c. 145,s. 34, eff. 7/1/2015.