Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-3-6 - Precincts; boundaries; protestA. Any twenty-five or more voters of a precinct dissatisfied with the boundaries fixed for a precinct or location of the polling place designated by the board of county commissioners for that precinct may, within one hundred eighty days from the date a change to the boundaries of a precinct was approved in the case of a protest to the boundaries of a precinct, or at any time not less than one hundred twenty days prior to any statewide election, petition the district court of that county, setting forth the facts and reasons for their dissatisfaction and requesting that the board of county commissioners be required by mandamus to change the boundaries or polling place as set forth in the petition.B. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing, which time shall not be more than twenty days from the date the petition was filed. Each member of the board of county commissioners and the person whose name appears first on the petition as a signer shall immediately be given notice by the court of the filing of the petition and the date set for hearing.C. On the date set for the hearing on the petition, the court shall hear the evidence, decide the issues involved and issue its order as the law and facts require.1953 Comp., § 3-3-7, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 56; 1995, ch. 126, § 3.Amended by 2019, c. 212,s. 39, eff. 4/3/2019.