N.M. Stat. § 1-24-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-24-3 - Special election procedures; conduct
A. All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code.
B. Without requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public body, except a voter:
(1) who was sent a notice pursuant to Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of registration with a new address;
(2) whose voter notification pursuant to Section 1-11-4.1 NMSA 1978 or official election-related mail sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that the official voter notification or election-related mail was returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of registration with a new address; or
(3) whose ballot is delivered pursuant to the provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act [1-6C-1 to 1-6C-9 NMSA 1978].
C. Forty-two days before the election or in the case of a voter notification returned to the county clerk, as soon thereafter as practicable, the county clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public body described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the certificate of registration is valid. The notice shall include contact information for the office of the county clerk and an internet address where the voter may update the voter's address or communicate with the county clerk. The mailed ballot register shall note which voters were sent a notice pursuant to this subsection.
D. Between the twenty-seventh and twenty-fifth day before the election, pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the county clerk shall send to each voter a ballot for the special election, along with a postage-paid return envelope, a notice that there will be no traditional polling places for the election, the recommended deadline to deposit the voted mailed ballot with the United States postal service for return by mail, the deadline for the ballot to be received by the county clerk and a list of the times and locations of monitored secured containers available in the county.
E. Beginning twenty-two days before the election, the county clerk shall issue replacement and provisional ballots as provided in the Absent Voter Act [Chapter 1, Article 6 NMSA 1978] for the mailed ballot process. In addition, the county clerk shall send a ballot to any voter described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section who has not previously been sent a ballot if the voter submits an application pursuant to Section 1-6-4 NMSA 1978.
F. When required by federal law, if the voter has on file with the county a valid certificate of registration that indicates that the voter is a new registrant in the state and who registered by mail without submitting the required documentary identification, the county clerk shall notify the voter that the voter must submit with the mailed ballot the required documentary identification from the list in Paragraph (3) of Subsection I of Section 1-4-5.1 NMSA 1978. The county clerk shall note on the mailed ballot register and signature roster that the applicant's mailed ballot must be returned with the required documentary identification.
NMS § 1-24-3
Amended by 2023, c. 39,s. 88, eff. 6/13/2023.
Repealed and reenacted by 2019, c. 212,s. 156, eff. 4/3/2019.
Amended by 2018, c. 79,s. 41, eff. 7/1/2018.