N.M. Stat. § 1-20-14
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-20-14 - Intimidation
Intimidation consists of inducing or attempting to induce fear in the secretary of state, a county clerk, a municipal clerk or any employee or agent of the secretary of state, employee or agent of a county clerk, employee or agent of a municipal clerk, member of an election board, voter, challenger or watcher by use of or threatened use of force, violence, infliction of damage, harm or loss, or any form of economic retaliation upon the secretary of state, a county clerk, a municipal clerk or any employee or agent of the secretary of state, employee or agent of a county clerk, employee or agent of a municipal clerk, member of an election board, voter, challenger or watcher for the purpose of impeding or preventing the free exercise of the elective franchise or the impartial administration of the election or Election Code.
Whoever commits intimidation is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
NMS § 1-20-14
1953 Comp., § 3-20-12, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 438.
Amended by 2023, c. 32,s. 1, eff. 6/13/2023.