N.M. Stat. § 1-19A-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-19A-4 - Qualifying contributions
A. Applicant candidates shall obtain qualifying contributions as follows:
(1) for all statewide judicial elective offices, the number of qualifying contributions equal to one-tenth percent of the number of voters in the state; and
(2) for the office of district judge:
(a) four hundred qualifying contributions in a district with four hundred thousand or more voters;
(b) three hundred qualifying contributions in a district with two hundred thousand or more but fewer than four hundred thousand voters;
(c) two hundred qualifying contributions in a district with one hundred thousand or more but fewer than two hundred thousand voters; and
(d) one hundred qualifying contributions in a district with fewer than one hundred thousand voters.
B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying contributions from persons who become registered within the statutory time frame that would enable those persons to vote in the primary election.
C. Voters registered as independent are not excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be registered within the statutory time frame as independent.
D. A payment, gift or anything of value shall not be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution.
NMS § 1-19A-4
Laws 2003, ch. 14, § 4; 2007 (1st S.S.), ch. 2, § 2.
Amended by 2021, c. 57,s. 2, eff. 6/18/2021.
Amended by 2020, c. 9,s. 11, eff. upon certification of an amendment of the New Mexico constitution (2019 S.J.R. 1) providing that the Public Regulation Commission consist of three members appointed by the Governor.