N.M. Stat. § 1-19A-10
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-19A-10 - Public election fund; creation; use
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act.
B. The state treasurer shall invest the funds as other state funds are invested, and all income derived from the fund shall be credited directly to the fund. Remaining balances at the end of a fiscal year shall remain in the fund and not revert to the general fund.
C. Money received from the following sources shall be deposited directly into the fund:
(1) qualifying contributions that have been submitted to the secretary;
(2) any recurring balance of unspent fund money distributed to a certified candidate who does not remain a candidate through the primary or general election period for which the money was distributed;
(3) money that remains unspent or unencumbered by a certified candidate following the date of the primary election;
(4) money that remains unspent or unencumbered by a certified candidate following the date of the general election;
(5) unspent contributions to a candidate;
(6) money distributed to the fund from funds received pursuant to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1995) [Chapter 7, Article 8A NMSA 1978]; and
(7) money appropriated by the legislature or as otherwise provided by law.
NMS § 1-19A-10
Laws 2003, ch. 14, § 10; 2007 (1st S.S.), ch. 2, § 5; 2014, ch. 2, § 1.
Amended by 2021, c. 57,s. 3, eff. 6/18/2021.
Amended by 2020, c. 9,s. 12, eff. upon certification of an amendment of the New Mexico constitution (2019 S.J.R. 1) providing that the Public Regulation Commission consist of three members appointed by the Governor.
Amended by 2019, c. 175,s. 7, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2014, c. 2,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2014.