Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-12-68 - Paper ballots; county canvass; when recount is requiredA. If it appears that defective returns cannot be corrected without a recount of the paper ballots, the county canvassing board shall immediately notify the district court in writing.B. The district court shall fix a time and place, which shall be not more than one week after receipt of notice from the county canvassing board, for a recount of the paper ballots from the precinct.C. The county clerk shall immediately notify the county chairs of the political parties that participated in the election of the time and place of the recount.D. At the time and place set by the district court, the ballot box shall be opened in the presence of the district judge or some person designated by the district judge to act for the district court, the precinct board [election board], the county canvassing board and other persons desiring to be present.E. The precinct board [election board] shall then recount the paper ballots and make a new tally sheet certificate in duplicate to conform to the facts.F. After the recount is completed, the precinct board [election board] shall replace in the ballot box the paper ballots and other items taken therefrom and shall lock and return the ballot box and one key to the county clerk. The other key shall be returned to the district court or its representative.G. After being properly corrected, the signature roster and tally sheets shall be disposed of as in the first instance: one each to the county clerk and one each to the secretary of state.1953 Comp., § 3-12-102, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 222, § 71; 1987, ch. 249, § 43; 2009, ch. 150, § 31.