N.J. Stat. § 54:5-114.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 54:5-114.1 - Methods of sale of certificate of tax sale by municipality
In addition to any method now provided by law the governing body of any municipality may sell any certificate of tax sale held by such municipality by one of the following methods, but such sale shall not affect or impair any municipal lien subsequent to the certificate of tax sale:
(a) At public sale to the highest bidder. Such public sale shall be held after public notice of the time and place of sale, stating the description of the several lots and parcels of land covered by the certificate of sale and the name of the owner of the land as contained in the collector's list, together with the total amount required for redemption including all subsequent municipal liens with interest and costs, and stating in substance that the respective certificates of sale, not including any municipal lien subsequent thereto, will be sold to the highest bidder at said public sale, subject to confirmation by the governing body at its next regular meeting after the sale. Copies of the notice shall be set up in five of the most public places in the municipality and a copy of the notice shall be published in a newspaper circulating in the municipality once in each of two calendar weeks preceding the calendar week containing the day appointed for the sale. When the owner's name appears in the list and his post-office address is known, the collector shall mail to him at that address, postage prepaid, a copy of the notice, but failure to mail the notice shall not invalidate any proceeding hereunder. Such public sale may be adjourned once for a period not exceeding one week without readvertising; or
(b) The governing body may from time to time determine by resolution the certificates of tax sale held by such municipality which such municipality will agree to sell for an amount lower than the amount due on each such certificate of tax sale. After such determination the municipality shall give public notice set up in five of the most public places in such municipality, stating the description of the several lots and parcels of land covered by such certificate of sale and the name of the owner of the land as contained in the collector's list, together with the total amount required for redemption including all subsequent municipal liens with interest and costs, and stating in substance that the municipality will receive bids for any such certificate of sale, not including any municipal liens subsequent thereto, even though such bid be less than the amount due on such certificate of tax sale. Upon the receipt of any bid for any such certificate of sale, not including any municipal liens subsequent thereof, which the governing body may be inclined to accept, the governing body shall give public notice setting forth the amount of the bid for the certificate of sale, not including any municipal liens subsequent thereto, the description of the several lots and parcels of land covered by such certificate of sale, the name of the owner of the land as contained in the collector's list, and also the total amount which would otherwise be required for redemption, and stating in substance that the governing body will accept or reject such bid at a regular meeting of the governing body and setting forth the place, time and date of such regular meeting. A copy of this last-mentioned public notice shall be set up in five of the most public places in the municipality and a copy of the same shall be published in a newspaper circulating in the municipality at least once in the week preceding the date set for the regular meeting of the governing body at which meeting such bid will be passed upon. When the owner's name appears in the list and his post-office address is known, the collector shall mail to him at that address, postage prepaid, a copy of this last-mentioned notice, but failure to mail the notice shall not invalidate any proceeding hereunder. At the regular meeting of the governing body, as contained in said notice, the governing body may accept or reject any such bid as contained in such notice or may at such meeting accept or reject any higher bid which may then be made for said certificate of sale, not including any municipal liens subsequent thereto, by any person.
Any and all assignments of a tax sale certificate purchased pursuant to this section shall be promptly recorded in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds, as the case may be, of the county wherein the real property is situate, and a photocopy of the recorded assignment shall be served upon the local tax collector by certified mail, return receipt requested. When assignments have not been recorded and served upon the tax collector, the tax collector and the municipality shall be held harmless for the payment of any redemption amounts to the holder of the tax sale certificate as appears on the records of the tax collector.
N.J.S. § 54:5-114.1
L.1941, c.232, s.1; amended 1997 c. 190, s. 10.