N.J. Stat. § 54:4-3.31
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:4-3.31 - Filing of claim
All exemptions from taxation under P.L. 1948, c.259 (C.54:4-3.30 et seq.) shall be allowed by the assessor upon the filing with him of a claim in writing under oath, made by or on behalf of the person claiming the same, showing the right to the exemption, briefly describing the property for which exemption is claimed and having annexed thereto a certificate of the claimant's honorable discharge or release under honorable circumstances, from active service in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States and a certificate from the United States Department of Veterans' Affairs or its successor, certifying to a service-connected disability of such claimant of the character described in section 1 of P.L. 1948, c.259 (C.54:4-3.30). In the case of a claim by a surviving spouse of such veteran, the claimant shall establish in writing under oath that the claimant is the owner of the legal title to the premises on which exemption is claimed; that the claimant occupies the dwelling house on said premises as the claimant's legal residence in this State; that the veteran shall have been declared, either during the veteran's lifetime or after the veteran's death, by the United States Department of Veterans' Affairs to have or to have had a service-connected disability of a character described in this act, or, in the case of a claim for an exemption under subsection c. of section 1 of P.L. 1948, c.259 (C.54:4-3.30), that the veteran shall have been declared to have died in active service; that the veteran was entitled to an exemption provided for in this act, except for an exemption under paragraph (2) of subsection b. and subsection c. of section 1 hereof, at the time of death; and that the claimant is a resident of this State and has not remarried. Such exemptions shall be allowed and prorated by the assessor for the remainder of any taxable year from the date the claimant shall have acquired title to the real property intended to be exempt by this act. Where a portion of a multiple-family building or structure occupied by the claimant is the subject of such exemption, the assessor shall aggregate the assessment on the lot or curtilage and building or structure and allow an exemption of that percentage of the aggregate assessment as the value of the portion of the building or structure occupied by the claimant bears to the value of the entire building or structure.
N.J.S. § 54:4-3.31
Amended by L. 2019, c. 413, s. 2, eff. 1/21/2020.
Amended by L. 2007, c. 317,s. 2, eff. 1/13/2008.
L.1948, c.259, p.1134, s.2; amended by L.1949, c.172, p.561, s.2; L.1954, c.148, p.652, s.2; L.1977, c.107, s.2, eff. May 30, 1977; L.1977, c.377, s.2, eff. Feb. 8, 1978; L.1981, c.171, s.2, eff. June 19, 1981; L.1985, c.515, s.3; L.1985, c.515, s.3.
See L. 2019, c. 413, s. 8.