N.J. Stat. § 54:4-2.25
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:4-2.25 - Standard of value for assessment of real property; taxable value
All real property subject to assessment and taxation for local use shall be assessed according to the same standard of value, which shall be the true value of such real property and the assessment shall be expressed in terms of the taxable value of such property, which taxable value shall be that percentage of true value as shall be established by each county board of taxation as the level of taxable value to be applied uniformly throughout the county.
N.J.S. § 54:4-2.25
L.1960, c.51, s.1.