N.J. Stat. § 54:4-1.10
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 54:4-1.10 - Tax exempt real property; activity conducted for profit; tax liability of private party
When real property which is exempt from taxation is used by a private party in connection with an activity conducted for profit, and the use does not render the real property taxable pursuant to section 1 of P.L. 1949, c. 177 (C. 54:4-2.3) or otherwise, the real property shall be assessed and taxed as real property of the private party. The private party is subject to liability for taxation to the same extent as though he owned the property or any portion thereof, unless the owner consents to the taxation thereof. For purposes of this act, "use" means the right or license, express or implied, to possess and enjoy the benefits from any real property, whether or not that right or license is actually exercised.
N.J.S. § 54:4-1.10
L.1984, c.176, s.1, eff. 11/2/1984.