N.J. Stat. § 52:18A-238
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 52:18A-238 - Powers of development authority
The development authority shall have the following powers:
a. To adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business;
* * *
(1) To employ consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, real estate counselors, appraisers, and such other consultants and employees as may be required in the judgment of the development authority to carry out the purposes of P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.) and to fix and pay their compensation from funds available to the development authority therefor, all without regard to the provisions of Title 11A of the New Jersey Statutes, provided, however, that an affirmative vote of the development authority shall be required in the hiring, termination, and disciplining of the management team of the development authority, which shall include the Chief Executive Officer, the Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, and the Vice President of Corporate Governance;
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.) or any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, the operations of the development authority shall be funded annually through State appropriations. The Legislature shall annually appropriate such sums as are necessary to finance the operations of the development authority, as authorized under this subsection.
p. To do and perform any acts and things authorized by P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.) under, through or by means of its own officers, agents and employees, or by contract with any person;
q. To procure insurance against any losses in connection with its property, operations or assets in such amounts and from such insurers as it deems desirable;
r. To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.);
s. To construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, equip, maintain or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, equipping or maintenance or repair of any property and lot, award and enter into construction contracts, purchase orders and other contracts with respect thereto, upon such terms and conditions as the development authority shall determine to be reasonable, including, but not limited to, reimbursement for the planning, designing, construction, reconstruction, improvement, equipping, furnishing, operation and maintenance of any such property and the settlement of any claims arising therefrom;
t. To undertake school facilities projects and to enter into agreements or contracts, execute instruments, and do and perform all acts or things necessary, convenient or desirable for the purposes of the development authority to carry out any power expressly provided pursuant to P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) or P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.), including, but not limited to, entering into contracts with the State Treasurer, the New Jersey Economic Development Authority, the Commissioner of Education, districts, and any other entity which may be required in order to carry out the provisions of P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) or P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.);
u. To enter into leases, rentals or other disposition of a real property interest in and of any school facilities project to or from any local unit pursuant to P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) or P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.);
v. To make and contract to make loans or leases to local units to finance the cost of school facilities projects and to acquire and contract to acquire bonds, notes or other obligations issued or to be issued by local units to evidence the loans or leases, all in accordance with the provisions of P.L. 2000, c. 72 (C.18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L. 2007, c. 137 (C.52:18A-235 et al.);
w. To charge to and collect from local units, the State, and any other person, any fees and charges in connection with the development authority's actions undertaken with respect to school facilities projects including, but not limited to, fees and charges for the development authority's administrative, organization, insurance, operating and other expenses incident to the planning, design, construction and placing into service and maintenance of school facilities projects.
N.J.S. § 52:18A-238
Amended by L. 2023, c. 311, s. 28, eff. 1/16/2024.
Added by L. 2007, c. 137,s. 4, eff. 8/6/2007.