N.J. Stat. § 52:14-17.26
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 52:14-17.26 - Definitions relative to health care benefits for public employees
As used in P.L. 1961, c. 49(C.52:14-17.26 et seq.):
(a) The term "State" means the State of New Jersey.
(b) The term "commission" means the State Health Benefits Commission, created by section 3 of P.L. 1961, c. 49(C.52:14-17.27).
(c)
(1) The term "employee" means an appointive or elective officer, a full-time employee of the State of New Jersey, or a full-time employee of an employer other than the State who appears on a regular payroll and receives a salary or wages for an average of the number of hours per week as prescribed by the governing body of the participating employer which number of hours worked shall be considered full-time, determined by resolution, and not less than 20.
(2) After the effective date of P.L. 2010, c. 2, the term "employee" means:
(i) a full-time appointive or elective officer whose hours of work are fixed at 35 or more per week, a full-time employee of the State, or a full-time employee of an employer other than the State who appears on a regular payroll and receives a salary or wages for an average of the number of hours per week as prescribed by the governing body of the participating employer which number of hours worked shall be considered full-time, determined by resolution, and not less than 25;
(ii) an appointive or elective officer, an employee of the State, or an employee of an employer other than the State who has or is eligible for health benefits coverage provided under P.L. 1961, c. 49(C.52:14-17.25 et seq.) or sections 31 through 41 of P.L. 2007, c. 103(C.52:14-17.46.1 et seq.) on that effective date and continuously thereafter, provided the officer or employee is covered by the definition in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(iii) every commissioner appointed to the New Jersey Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission pursuant to R.S. 12:8-1. Any hour or part thereof, during which an employee does not work due to the employee's participation in a voluntary or mandatory furlough program shall not be deducted in determining if a person's hours of work are fixed at fewer than 35 or 32 per week, as appropriate, for the purpose of eligibility for health benefits coverage provided under P.L. 1961, c. 49(C.52:14-17.25 et seq.), provided the employee continues to pay contributions for coverage during the period of furlough. If the pay of a furloughed employee is insufficient to withhold the entirety of the employee's contribution, then the employee shall remit the portion of the contribution not withheld from the employee's pay to the Division of Pensions and Benefits in the Department of the Treasury in a manner determined by the division, except that no deduction for the payment of such contributions shall be made from the unemployment compensation benefits of the employee. For the purposes of this act, an employee of Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, shall be deemed to be an employee of the State, and an employee of the New Jersey Institute of Technology shall be considered to be an employee of the State during such time as the Trustees of the Institute are party to a contractual agreement with the State Treasurer for the provision of educational services. The term "employee" shall further mean, for purposes of this act, a former employee of the South Jersey Port Corporation, who is employed by a subsidiary corporation or other corporation, which has been established by the Delaware River Port Authority pursuant to subdivision (m) of Article I of the compact creating the Delaware River Port Authority (R.S. 32:3-2), as defined in section 3 of P.L. 1997, c. 150(C.34:1B-146), and who is eligible for continued membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System pursuant to subsection j. of section 7 of P.L. 1954, c. 84(C.43:15A-7).
For the purposes of this act the term "employee" shall not include persons employed on a short-term, seasonal, intermittent or emergency basis, persons compensated on a fee basis, persons having less than two months of continuous service or persons whose compensation from the State is limited to reimbursement of necessary expenses actually incurred in the discharge of their official duties, provided, however, that the term "employee" shall include persons employed on an intermittent basis to whom the State has agreed to provide coverage under P.L. 1961, c. 49(C.52:14-17.25 et seq.) in accordance with a binding collective negotiations agreement. An employee paid on a 10-month basis, pursuant to an annual contract, will be deemed to have satisfied the two-month waiting period if the employee begins employment at the beginning of the contract year. The term "employee" shall also not include retired persons who are otherwise eligible for benefits under this act but who, although they meet the age or disability eligibility requirement of Medicare, are not covered by Medicare Hospital Insurance, also known as Medicare Part A, and Medicare Medical Insurance, also known as Medicare Part B. A determination by the commission that a person is an eligible employee within the meaning of this act shall be final and shall be binding on all parties.
(d)
* * *