Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 5:5-133 - Final determination on license applicationa. No sooner than 30 days nor later than 60 days following the public hearing, the commission shall make a final determination on the license application. The commission shall approve the application if it determines that the plan for the proposed facility includes appropriate standards of quality for the premises and services it will provide and that the applicant has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that establishment of the proposed off-track wagering facility will not be inimical to the interests of the public and the horse racing industry in this State. The commission shall submit its determination to the Attorney General for review and approval. The determination of the commission shall be deemed approved by the Attorney General if not affirmatively approved or disapproved by the Attorney General within 14 days of the date of submission. The decision of the Attorney General shall be deemed a final decision. Upon approval by the Attorney General, the commission shall issue to the applicant an off-track wagering license specifying the location, the periods of time during a calendar year and the hours of operation during which off-track wagering is permitted at the facility, and prescribing any other conditions or terms the commission deems appropriate.b. With the approval of the commission, the authority may assign an off-track wagering license to a permit holder, provided that the authority shall retain responsibility for license renewals. In the event the authority assigns an off-track wagering license, the assignee shall reimburse the authority for its costs associated with the application for the license. With the approval of the commission, an off-track wagering licensee may enter into a contract or agreement with a person or entity to conduct or operate an off-track wagering facility for the licensee and to act as the agent of the licensee in all off-track wagering matters approved by the commission.Amended by L. 2011, c. 26,s. 6, eff. 2/23/2011.Amended by L. 2004, c. 116, s. 7, eff. 8/8/2004. L. 2001, c. 199, s. 7, eff. Jan. 26, 2002. By the terms of L. 2004, c. 116, s. 15, "This act shall take effect immediately and except for sections 12 and 13 shall be retroactive to January 1, 2004." .