Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 5:12-113 - Swindling and cheating; penaltiesa. A person is guilty of swindling and cheating if the person purposely or knowingly by any trick or sleight of hand performance or by a fraud or fraudulent scheme, cards, dice or device, for himself or herself or for another, wins or attempts to win money or property or a representative of either or reduces a losing wager or attempts to reduce a losing wager in connection to casino gaming.b. Consolidation of offenses. Conduct denominated swindling and cheating in this section constitutes a single offense, but each episode or transaction may be the subject of a separate prosecution and conviction. A charge of swindling and cheating may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be swindling and cheating under this section, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the indictment or accusation, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a bill of particulars, discovery, continuance, or other appropriate relief when the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by a lack of fair notice or by surprise.c. Grading of swindling and cheating offenses.(1) Swindling and cheating constitutes a crime of the second degree if the amount involved is $75,000 or more.(2) Swindling and cheating constitutes a crime of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds $500.(3) Swindling and cheating constitutes a crime of the fourth degree if the amount involved is at least $200 but not more than $500.(4) Swindling and cheating constitutes a disorderly persons offense if the amount involved is less than $200.(5) The amount involved in swindling and cheating shall be determined by the trier of fact. Amounts involved in acts of swindling and cheating committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.L.1977, c.110, s.113; amended 1979, c.282, s.38; 1993, c.292, s.27; c. 65, s. 27.