Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 46:2B-8.5 - Power of attorney not revoked until noticea. The death of a principal who has executed a written power of attorney, durable or otherwise, does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact or other person who, without actual knowledge of the death of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal's successors in interest.b. The disability or incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a written power of attorney that is not a durable power does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney-in-fact or other person who, without actual knowledge of the disability or incapacity of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest.c. If the attorney-in-fact executes an affidavit stating that the act was done without actual knowledge of the revocation or termination of the power of attorney by death, disability, or incapacity, such act shall be presumed valid, subject to challenge only by a clear showing of fraud or gross neglect.