N.J. Stat. § 45:1-2.2
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 45:1-2.2 - [Effective Until 2/1/2026] Membership of certain boards and commissions; appointment, removal, quorum
a. All members of the several professional boards and commissions shall be appointed by the Governor in the manner prescribed by law; except in appointing members other than those appointed pursuant to subsection b. or subsection c., the Governor shall give due consideration to, but shall not be bound by, recommendations submitted by the appropriate professional organizations of this State.
b. In addition to the membership otherwise prescribed by law, the Governor shall appoint in the same manner as presently prescribed by law for the appointment of members, two additional members to represent the interests of the public, to be known as public members, to each of the following boards and commissions: the New Jersey State Board of Accountancy, the New Jersey State Board of Architects, the New Jersey State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling, the New Jersey State Board of Dentistry, the State Board of Mortuary Science of New Jersey, the State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, the State Board of Medical Examiners, the New Jersey Board of Nursing, the New Jersey State Board of Optometrists, the State Board of Examiners of Ophthalmic Dispensers and Ophthalmic Technicians, the Board of Pharmacy, the State Board of Professional Planners, the State Board of Psychological Examiners, the New Jersey Real Estate Commission, the State Board of Court Reporting, the State Board of Social Work Examiners, the Elevator, Escalator, and Moving Walkway Mechanics Licensing Board, and the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, and one additional public member to each of the following boards: the Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors, the State Board of Marriage and Family Therapy Examiners, the State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers, and the State Real Estate Appraiser Board. Each public member shall be appointed for the term prescribed for the other members of the board or commission and until the appointment of his successor. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term only. The Governor may remove any such public member after hearing, for misconduct, incompetency, neglect of duty or for any other sufficient cause.
No public member appointed pursuant to this section shall have any association or relationship with the profession or a member thereof regulated by the board of which he is a member, where such association or relationship would prevent such public member from representing the interest of the public. Such a relationship includes a relationship with members of one's immediate family; and such association includes membership in the profession regulated by the board. To receive services rendered in a customary client relationship will not preclude a prospective public member from appointment. This paragraph shall not apply to individuals who are public members of boards on the effective date of this act.
It shall be the responsibility of the Attorney General to insure that no person with the aforementioned association or relationship or any other questionable or potential conflict of interest shall be appointed to serve as a public member of any board regulated by this section.
Where a board is required to examine the academic and professional credentials of an applicant for licensure or to test such applicant orally, no public member appointed pursuant to this section shall participate in such examination process; provided, however, that public members shall be given notice of and may be present at all such examination processes and deliberations concerning the results thereof, and, provided further, that public members may participate in the development and establishment of the procedures and criteria for such examination processes.
c. The Governor shall designate a department in the Executive Branch of the State Government which is closely related to the profession or occupation regulated by each of the boards or commissions designated in section 1 of P.L. 1971, c.60 (C.45:1-2.1) and shall appoint the head of such department, or the holder of a designated office or position in such department, to serve without compensation at the pleasure of the Governor as a member of such board or commission.
d. A majority of the voting members of such boards or commissions shall constitute a quorum thereof and no action of any such board or commission shall be taken except upon the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the entire board or commission.
N.J.S. § 45:1-2.2
Amended by L. 2012, c. 71,s. 14, eff. 12/3/2012.
Amended by L. 2005, c. 308, s. 9, eff. 1/11/2007.
L.1971, c.60, s.2; amended 1977, c.285, s.1; 1981, c.295, s.14; 1984, c.205, s.41; 1991, c.68, s.28; 1991, c.134, s.16; 1995, c.366, s.21.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.