N.J. Stat. § 45:1-18.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 45:1-18.1 - Findings, declarations relative to unauthorized practice of certain occupations, professions
The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. The regulation of certain professions or occupations through the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs or the boards or committees within the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety is necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of this State;
b. The unauthorized practice of a regulated profession or occupation inures to the detriment of the public;
c. The professional and occupational licensing boards and committees within the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety are unable to consistently and effectively prevent and sanction the unauthorized practice of regulated professions and occupations due, in part, to limitations in the investigative and enforcement powers currently afforded to the boards and commissions, and to the applicable procedures available to address these issues; and
d. It is therefore necessary and appropriate to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of this State to provide the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs and the boards and committees within the Division of Consumer Affairs with additional investigative and enforcement powers and enhanced procedures to more effectively deter individuals from engaging in the unauthorized practice of a regulated profession or occupation.
N.J.S. § 45:1-18.1
Added by L. 2009, c. 267,s. 1, eff. 1/17/2010.