Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 42:1A-24 - Fiduciary dutiesa. The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections b. and c. of this section, as those duties may be clarified or limited in the partnership agreement, subject to subsection b. of section 4 of this act.b. A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following: (1) to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;(2) to refrain from knowingly dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest materially adverse to the partnership; and(3) to refrain from actions intended to cause material injury to the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.c. A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.d. A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this act or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.e. A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the partnership, and as to each loan or transaction the rights and obligations of the partner are the same as those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other applicable law.f. This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as the personal or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.Added by L. 2000, c. 161, s. 24, eff. 12/8/2000.