N.J. Stat. § 42:1A-18
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 42:1A-18 - Partnership obligations; liability of partners
a. Except as otherwise provided in subsections b. and c. of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law. In addition, the entity is also liable for all obligations of the partnership as provided by P.L.2019, c.320 (C.54A:12-1 et al.).
b. A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
c. An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under subsection b. of section 47 of the "Uniform Partnership Act (1996)," P.L.2000, c.161 (C.42:1A-47).
d. In addition, the entity is also liable for all obligations of the partnership as provided by P.L.2022, c.133 (C.54:50-47 et al.).
N.J.S. § 42:1A-18
Amended by L. 2022, c. 133, s. 14, eff. 12/22/2022.
Amended by L. 2019, c. 320, s. 10, eff. 1/13/2020.
Added by L. 2000, c. 161, s. 18, eff. 12/8/2000.