Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 40A:20-13.2 - Certain tax exemptions may be continued Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12 and 13 of P.L. 1991, c.431 (C.40A:20-12 and C.40A:20-13) to the contrary, the governing body of a municipality may agree to continue a tax exemption for a State or federally subsidized housing project beyond the date on which existing first mortgage financing is fully paid so long as the project remains subject to affordability controls pursuant to:
a. project-based federal rental assistance, authorized pursuant to section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. s. 1437f), or other federal or State project-based assistance;b. the Uniform Housing Affordability Controls promulgated by the New Jersey Housing and Mortgage Finance Agency; orc. the rent and income limits established by the federal Low Income Housing Tax Credit program pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s. 42).Added by L. 2019, c. 297, s. 1, eff. 1/13/2020.