N.J. Stat. § 40:48C-6
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 40:48C-6 - Parking tax; special event parking tax surcharge
a. Any municipality is hereby authorized and empowered to enact an ordinance imposing in any such municipality a tax, not to exceed 15%, on fees for parking, garaging, or storing of motor vehicles, other than parking in a garage which is part of premises occupied solely as a private one- or two-family dwelling. For the purposes of this act, in the case where any parking facility is situated within two contiguous municipalities authorized under section 1 of P.L. 1970, c.326 (C.40:48C-1) and section 2 of P.L. 1987, c.21 (C.40:48C-1.2), the tax authorized herein may only be imposed on fees attributable to that portion of any parking facility which is situated within the physical boundaries of the municipality.
b. In addition to the tax authorized by subsection a. of this section, a municipality also may adopt an ordinance imposing a special event parking tax surcharge of 7% on fees for the parking, garaging, or storing of motor vehicles for events held in the municipality during weekday evenings, beginning at 6:00 p.m. or later, and held at any time on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. For the purposes of this subsection, "special events" means, but is not limited to, spectator sporting events, trade shows, expositions, concerts, and other public events. An ordinance adopted pursuant to this subsection shall designate the areas of the municipality, to be designated as "special event parking tax surcharge zones," in which the special event parking tax surcharge shall be imposed, but no zone designated under this subsection shall include a facility for the parking, garaging, or storing of motor vehicles that is located on land that comprises any part of an international airport. All surcharges required to be collected shall be anticipated and appropriated in the municipal budget as a dedicated revenue pursuant to N.J.S. 40A:4-39 for the purpose of defraying municipal expenses for police, fire, sanitation work, and other services associated with the hosting of special events; provided, however, that sanitation work services paid for out of the surcharge receipts shall be performed solely by employees of the municipality. The ordinance imposing the special event parking tax surcharge shall be void and the surcharge shall not be collected if sanitation work services related to special events and paid for out of the surcharge receipts are not performed solely by employees of the municipality.
N.J.S. § 40:48C-6
Amended by L. 2007, c. 296,s. 1, eff. 1/13/2008.
P.L. 1970, c.326; amended 1987, c.21, s.1.