N.J. Stat. § 40:37A-55
Current through L. 2024, c. 62.
Section 40:37A-55 - Body politic and corporate; powers and duties
Every authority shall be a public body politic and corporate constituting a political subdivision of the State established as an instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public convenience, benefit and welfare and shall have perpetual succession and, for the effectuation of its purposes, have the following additional powers:
* * *
(2) To issue bonds, notes or other obligations to provide funding to a municipality that finances the purchase and installation of renewable energy systems and energy efficiency improvements by property owners as provided in section 2 of P.L. 2011, c. 187(C.40:56-13.1);
(3) To issue bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance a C-PACE project for a local C-PACE program pursuant to section 9 of P.L. 2021, c. 201(C.34:1B-382);
(k) To apply for and to accept gifts or grants of real or personal property, money, material, labor or supplies for the purposes of the authority from any governmental unit or person, and to make and perform agreements and contracts and to do any and all things necessary or useful and convenient in connection with the procuring, acceptance or disposition of such gifts or grants;
(l) To determine the location, type and character of any public facility and all other matters in connection with all or any part of any public facility which it is authorized to own, construct, establish, effectuate or control;
(m) To make and enforce bylaws or rules and regulations for the management and regulation of its business and affairs and for the use, maintenance and operation of any public facility, and to amend the same;
(n) To do and perform any acts and things authorized by this act under, through or by means of its own officers, agents and employees, or by contract with any governmental unit or person;
(o) To acquire, purchase, construct, lease, operate, maintain and undertake any project and to fix and collect facility charges for the use thereof;
(p) To mortgage, pledge or assign or otherwise encumber all or any portion of its revenues and other income, real and personal property, projects and facilities for the purpose of securing its bonds, notes and other obligations or otherwise in furtherance of the purpose of this act;
(q) To extend credit or make loans to redevelopers for the planning, designing, acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving, equipping and furnishing any redevelopment project or redevelopment work;
(r) To conduct examinations and investigations, hear testimony and take proof, under oath at public or private hearings of any material matter, require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers and issue commissions for the examination of witnesses who are out of the State, unable to attend, or excused from attendance;
(s) To authorize a committee designated by it consisting of one or more members, or counsel, or any officer or employee to conduct any such investigation or examination, in which case such committee, counsel, officer or employee shall have power to administer oaths, take affidavits and issue subpoenas or commissions;
(t) To enter into any and all agreements or contracts, execute any and all instruments, and do and perform any and all acts or things necessary, convenient or desirable for the purposes of the authority or to carry out any power expressly given in this act subject to the "Local Public Contracts Law," P.L. 1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-1 et seq.);
(u) To pool loans for any local governmental units within the county or any beneficiary county that are refunding bonds and do and perform any and all acts or things necessary, convenient or desirable for the purpose of the authority to achieve more favorable interest rates and terms for those local governmental units; and
(v) To act and exercise the powers of a land bank entity pursuant to P.L. 2019, c. 159(C.40A:12A-74 et al.) for any municipality situated within the county pursuant to a land banking agreement approved by an ordinance adopted by the municipal governing body.
N.J.S. § 40:37A-55
Amended by L. 2021, c. 201, s. 14, eff. 8/24/2021.
Amended by L. 2019, c. 159, s. 17, eff. 7/9/2019.
Amended by L. 2011, c. 187,s. 4, eff. 5/16/2012.
L.1960, c.183, p.736, s.12, eff. Jan. 18, 1961; amended by L.1975, c.96, s.6, eff. May 16, 1975; L.1977, c.291, s.1, eff. Dec. 12, 1977; L.1979, c.275, s.33, eff. Jan. 3, 1980; L.1982, c.113, s.8; c. 42, s. 9.