N.J. Stat. § 40:14B-21
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 40:14B-21 - Water service charges
a. Every municipal authority is hereby authorized to charge and collect rents, rates, fees or other charges (in this act sometimes referred to as "water service charges") for direct or indirect connection with, or the use, products or services of, the water system, or for sale of water or water supply services, water supply facilities or products. Such water service charges may be charged to and collected from any person contracting for such connection or use, products or services or for such sale or from the owner or occupant, or both of them, of any real property which directly or indirectly is or has been connected with the water system or to which directly or indirectly has been supplied or furnished such use, products or services of the water system or water or water supply services, water supply facilities or products, and the owner of any such real property shall be liable for and shall pay such water service charges to the municipal authority at the time when and place where such water service charges are due and payable. Such rents, rates, fees and charges shall as nearly as the municipal authority shall deem practicable and equitable be uniform throughout the district for the same type, class and amount of use, products or services of the water system, except as permitted by section 1 of P.L. 1992, c.215 (C.40:14B-22.2), and may be based or computed either on the consumption of water on or in connection with the real property, or on the number and kind of water outlets on or in connection with the real property, or on the number and kind of plumbing fixtures or facilities on or in connection with the real property, or on the number of persons residing or working on or otherwise connected or identified with the real property, or on the capacity of the improvements on or connected with the real property, or on any other factors determining the type, class and amount of use, products or services of the water system supplied or furnished, or on any combination of such factors, and may give weight to the characteristics of the water or water services, facilities or products and, as to service outside the district, any other matter affecting the cost of supplying or furnishing the same, including the cost of installation of necessary physical properties.
Every municipal authority that furnishes water supply services or operates water supply facilities shall establish a rate structure that provides for uniform water service charges for water supply service and fire protection systems.
No municipal authority may impose standby fees or charges for any fire protection system to a residential customer served by a water service line of two inches or less in diameter.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal authority from requiring separate dedicated service lines for fire protection. A municipal authority may require that fire service lines be metered. Nothing in this section shall alter the liability for maintenance and repair of service lines which exists on the effective date of P.L. 2003, c. 278.
b. In addition to any such water service charges, a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee, in respect of each connection of any property with the water system, may be imposed upon the owner or occupant of the property so connected. Such connection charges shall be uniform within each class of users, except as provided by section 5 of P.L. 2005, c. 29(C.40:14B-22.3) and except as provided by section 5 of P.L. 2005, c. 173(C.40:14B-22.4), and the amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection, if made by the authority, plus an amount computed in the following manner to represent a fair payment toward the cost of the system:
(1) The amount representing all debt service, including but not limited to sinking funds, reserve funds, the principal and interest on bonds, and the amount of any loans and interest thereon, paid by a municipal authority to defray the capital cost of developing the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority shall be added to all capital expenditures made by the authority not funded by a bond ordinance or debt for the development of the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority.
(2) Any gifts, contributions or subsidies to the authority received from, and not reimbursed or reimbursable to any federal, State, county or municipal government or agency or any private person, and that portion of amounts paid to the authority by a public entity under a service agreement or service contract which is not repaid to the public entity by the authority, shall then be subtracted.
(3) The remainder shall be divided by the total number of service units served by the authority at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority, and the results shall then be apportioned to each new connector according to the number of service units attributed to that connector, to produce the connector's contribution to the cost of the system. In attributing service units to each connector, the estimated average daily flow of water for the connector shall be divided by the average daily flow of water to the average single family residence in the authority's district, to produce the number of service units to be attributed.
c. The connection fee shall be recomputed at the end of each fiscal year of the authority, after a public hearing is held in the manner prescribed in section 23 of P.L. 1957, c.183 (C.40:14B-23). The revised connection fee may be imposed upon those who subsequently connect in that fiscal year to the system. The combination of such connection fee or tapping fee and the aforesaid water service charges all meet the requirements of section 23 of P.L. 1957, c.183 (C.40:14B-23).
* * *