N.J. Stat. § 40:14B-21
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 40:14B-21 - Water service charges
a. Every municipal authority is hereby authorized to charge and collect rents, rates, fees or other charges (in this act sometimes referred to as "water service charges") for direct or indirect connection with, or the use, products or services of, the water system, or for sale of water or water supply 
* * *
of installation of necessary physical properties.
Every municipal authority that furnishes water supply services or operates water supply facilities shall establish a rate structure that provides for uniform water service charges for water supply service and fire protection systems.
No municipal authority may impose standby fees or charges for any fire protection system to a residential customer served by a water service line of two inches or less in diameter.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a municipal authority from requiring separate dedicated service lines for fire protection. A municipal authority may require that fire service lines be metered. Nothing in this section shall alter the liability for maintenance and repair of service lines which exists on the effective date of P.L. 2003, c. 278.
b. In addition to any such water service charges, a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee, in respect of each connection of any property with the water system, may be imposed upon the owner or occupant of the property so connected. Such connection charges shall be uniform within each class of users, except as provided by section 5 of P.L. 2005, c. 29(C.40:14B-22.3) and except as provided by section 5 of P.L. 2005, c. 173(C.40:14B-22.4), and the amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection, if made by the authority, plus an amount computed in the following manner to represent a fair payment toward the cost of the system:
(1) The amount representing all debt service, including but not limited to sinking funds, reserve funds, the principal and interest on bonds, and the amount of any loans and interest thereon, paid by a municipal authority to defray the capital cost of developing the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority shall be added to all capital expenditures made by the authority not funded by a bond ordinance or debt for the development of the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority.
(2) Any gifts, contributions or subsidies to the authority received from, and not reimbursed or reimbursable to any federal, State, county or municipal government or agency or any private person, and that portion of amounts paid to the authority by a public entity under a service agreement or service contract which is not repaid to the public entity by the authority, shall then be subtracted.
* * *