N.J. Stat. § 4:24-53
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 4:24-53 - Violations; injunction; penalty; enforcement
If any person violates any of the provisions of this act, any standard promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this act, or fails to comply with the provisions of a certified plan the municipality or the district may institute a civil action in the Superior Court for injunctive relief to prohibit and prevent such violation or violations and said court may proceed in a summary manner. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this act, any standard promulgated pursuant to this act or fails to comply with the provisions of a certified plan shall be liable to a penalty of not less than $25.00 nor more than $3,000.00 to be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to "the penalty enforcement law" (N.J.S. 2A:58-1 et seq.). The Superior Court, and municipal court shall have jurisdiction to enforce said penalty enforcement law. If the violation is of a continuing nature, each day during which it continues shall constitute an additional separate and distinct offense.
N.J.S. § 4:24-53
L.1975, c.251, s.15; amended 1991, c.91, s.179.