N.J. Stat. § 4:1C-31.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 4:1C-31.1 - Fee simple absolute purchases
a. Any landowner of farmland within an agricultural development area certified by the committee may apply to the committee to sell the fee simple absolute title at a price which, in the opinion of the landowner, represents a fair market value of the property.
b. The committee shall evaluate the offer to determine the suitability of the land for purchase. Decisions regarding suitability shall be based on the eligibility criteria for the purchase of development easements listed in section 24 of P.L. 1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-31) and the criteria adopted by the committee and the board of that county. The committee shall also evaluate the offer taking into account the amount of the asking price, the asking price relative to other offers, the location of the parcel relative to areas targeted within the county by the board and among the counties, and any other criteria as the committee has adopted pursuant to rule or regulation. The committee may negotiate reimbursement with the county and include the anticipated reimbursement as part of the evaluation of an offer.
c. The committee shall rank the offers according to the criteria to determine which, if any, should be appraised. The committee shall reject any offer for the purchase of fee simple absolute title determined unsuitable according to any criterion in this subsection or adopted pursuant to this subsection, or may defer decisions on offers with a low ranking. The committee shall state, in writing, its reasons for rejecting an offer.
d. Appraisals of the parcel shall be conducted to determine the fair market value according to procedures adopted by regulation by the committee.
e. The committee shall notify the landowner of the fair market value and negotiate for the purchase of the title in fee simple absolute.
f. Any land acquired by the committee pursuant to the provisions of this amendatory and supplementary act shall be held of record in the name of the State and shall be offered for resale by the State, notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, within a reasonable time of its acquisition with agricultural deed restrictions for farmland preservation purposes as determined by the committee pursuant to the provisions of this act.
g. The committee shall be responsible for the operation and maintenance of lands acquired and shall take all reasonable steps to maintain the value of the land and its improvements.
h. To the end that municipalities may not suffer loss of taxes by reason of acquisition and ownership by the State of New Jersey of property under the provisions of this act, the State shall pay annually on October 1 to each municipality in which property is so acquired and has not been resold a sum of money equal to the tax last assessed and last paid by the taxpayer upon this land and the improvement thereon for the taxable year immediately prior to the time of its acquisition. In the event that land acquired by the State pursuant to this act had been assessed at an agricultural and horticultural use valuation in accordance with provisions of the "Farmland Assessment Act of 1964," P.L. 1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.), at the time of its acquisition by the State, no rollback tax pursuant to section 8 of P.L. 1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.8) shall be imposed as to this land nor shall this rollback tax be applicable in determining the annual payments to be made by the State to the municipality in which this land is located.
All sums of money received by the respective municipalities as compensation for loss of tax revenue pursuant to this section shall be applied to the same purposes as is the tax revenue from the assessment and collection of taxes on real property of these municipalities, and to accomplish this end the sums shall be apportioned in the same manner as the general tax rate of the municipality for the tax year preceding the year of receipt.
N.J.S. § 4:1C-31.1
L.1988, c.4, s.5; c. 405, s. 4, eff. 7/7/2002.