N.J. Stat. § 39:6A-6
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 39:6A-6 - Collateral source
The benefits provided in sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), the medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1) and the benefits provided in section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89(C.39:6A-3.3) shall be payable as loss accrues, upon written notice of such loss and without regard to collateral sources, except that benefits, collectible under workers' compensation insurance, employees' temporary disability benefit statutes, Medicare provided under federal law, and benefits, in fact collected, that are provided under federal law to active and retired military personnel shall be deducted from the benefits collectible under sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), the medical expense benefits provided in section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1) and the benefits provided in section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89(C.39:6A-3.3).
If an insurer has paid those benefits and the insured is entitled to, but has failed to apply for, workers' compensation benefits or employees' temporary disability benefits, the insurer may immediately apply to the provider of workers' compensation benefits or of employees' temporary disability benefits for a reimbursement of any benefits pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits pursuant to section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1) or benefits pursuant to section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89(C.39:6A-3.3) it has paid.
N.J.S. § 39:6A-6
Amended by L. 2003, c. 89, s. 50, eff. 6/9/2003.
L.1972, c.70, s.6; amended 1972, c.203, s.4; 1981, c.95, s.1; 1983, c.362, s.9; 1998 c. 21, s. 9.