N.J. Stat. § 39:6A-4.7
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 39:6A-4.7 - Compilation of list of valid diagnostic tests used in treatment of persons sustaining bodily injury
The professional licensing boards governing health care providers in the Division of Consumer Affairs shall promulgate, pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.), a list of valid diagnostic tests to be used in conjunction with the appropriate health care protocols in the treatment of persons sustaining bodily injury and subject to subsection a. of section 8 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-8). Inclusion of a test on the list of valid diagnostic tests shall be based on demonstrated medical value, and a level of general acceptance by the relevant provider community and shall not be dependent for results entirely upon subjective patient response. The initial lists shall be promulgated within 180 days of the effective date of this section and shall be revised from time to time as determined by the respective boards to reflect new testing procedures and emerging technologies enjoying a level of general acceptance within the appropriate provider community. In updating its list, a board may take action at a regularly scheduled meeting, notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) to the contrary, after notice as provided herein. The professional boards, individually or collectively, may enlist the services of a consulting firm to assist in compiling and updating the list. The Commissioner of Banking and Insurance may reimburse the boards for the cost of the services of the consultant. The list of valid diagnostic tests, once approved by the commissioner shall apply only to benefits under section 4 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4) and section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1). The board or boards hiring a consultant shall not advertise for bids, as provided in sections 3 and 4 of P.L. 1954, c.48 (C.52:34-8 and 52:34-9). Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section to the contrary, a diagnostic test performed in an acute care facility, or extended care facility recognized by Medicare, shall not be excluded from a list of valid diagnostic tests promulgated pursuant to this section.
a. For the purposes of this section, "action" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) the addition or deletion of a test to the list; or
(2) procedures and standards for the performance of a test.
"Action" shall not include the hearing and resolution of contested cases, licensing matters, personnel matters or any other duties of a professional licensing board.
b. Prior to the adoption of an action by the board, the board shall forward the notice of intended action and a detailed description of the intended action to the Office of Administrative Law for publication in the New Jersey Register.
A copy of the text of the intended action shall be available in the Division of Consumer Affairs in accordance with the provisions of P.L. 1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.).
c. The board may hold a public hearing on any intended action.
d. Whether or not a public hearing is held, the board shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to comment in writing on the intended action. Written comments shall be submitted to the board within the time established by the board in the notice of intended action, which time shall not be less than 10 calendar days from the date of notice. The board shall give due consideration to all comments received. A copy of the submissions shall be filed with the Office of Administrative Law for publication in the New Jersey Register.
e. The board may adopt the intended action immediately following the expiration of the public comment period provided in subsection d. of this section, or the hearing provided for in subsection c. of this section, whichever date is later. The final action adopted by the board shall be submitted for publication in the New Jersey Register to the Office of Administrative Law, and shall be effective on the date of the submission or such later date as the board may establish.
f. Actions filed with the Office of Administrative Law pursuant to this section shall be filed subject to the provisions of subsections (a), (c), (d) and (e) of section 5 of P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-5).
g. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the board from adopting any action pursuant to the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
h. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs from adopting any rule or regulation pursuant to the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L. 1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
N.J.S. § 39:6A-4.7
L. 1998, c. 21, s. 12.