N.J. Stat. § 39:6A-4.5
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 39:6A-4.5 - Loss of right to sue for failure to insure, for DWI, for intentional acts
a. Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by section 4 of P.L. 1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89(C.39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.
b. Any person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, operating a motor vehicle in violation of R.S. 39:4-50, section 2 of P.L.1981, c.512 (C.39:4-50.4a), or a similar statute from any other jurisdiction, in connection with an accident, shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident.
c. Any person acting with specific intent of causing injury to himself or others in the operation or use of an automobile shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident arising from such conduct.
N.J.S. § 39:6A-4.5
Amended by L. 2003, c. 89, s. 47, eff. 6/9/2003.
L.1985, c.520, s.14; amended 1988, c.119, s.4; 1997 c. 151, s. 13; 1998 c. 21, s. 8.