N.J. Stat. § 39:6A-4
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 39:6A-4 - Personal injury protection coverage, regardless of fault
Except as provided by section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89(C.39:6A-3.3) and section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-3.1), every standard automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on or after the effective date of P.L. 1998, c. 21(C.39:6A-1.1 et al.) shall contain pe
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 2009, c. 56(C.45:2C-19 et al.), acupuncture treatment shall not be reimbursable as medical expense benefits pursuant to this subsection unless rendered by a licensed acupuncturist pursuant to a referral from a licensed physician within the scope of the physician's practice.
b. Income continuation benefits. The payment of the loss of income of an income producer as a result of bodily injury disability, subject to a maximum weekly payment of $100. Such sum shall be payable during the life of the injured person and shall be subject to an amount or limit of $5,200, on account of injury to any one person in any one accident, except that in no case shall income continuation benefits exceed the net income normally earned during the period in which the benefits are payable.
c. Essential services benefits. Payment of essential services benefits to an injured person shall be made in reimbursement of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred for such substitute essential services ordinarily performed by the injured person for himself, his family and members of the family residing in the household, subject to an amount or limit of $12 per day. Such benefits shall be payable during the life of the injured person and shall be subject to an amount or limit of $4,380, on account of injury to any one person in any one accident.
d. Death benefits. In the event of the death of an income producer as a result of injuries sustained in an accident entitling such person to benefits under this section, the maximum amount of benefits which could have been paid to the income producer, but for his death, under subsection b. of this section shall be paid to the surviving spouse, or in the event there is no surviving spouse, then to the surviving children, and in the event there are no surviving spouse or surviving children, then to the estate of the income producer.
In the event of the death of one performing essential services as a result of injuries sustained in an accident entitling such person to benefits under subsection c. of this section, the maximum amount of benefits which could have been paid to such person, under subsection c., shall be paid to the person incurring the expense of providing such essential services.
e. Funeral expenses benefits. All reasonable funeral, burial and cremation expenses, subject to a maximum benefit of $1,000, on account of the death of any one person in any one accident shall be payable to the decedent's estate.
Benefits payable under this section shall:
(1) Be subject to any option elected by the policyholder pursuant to section 13 of P.L. 1983, c.362 (C.39:6A-4.3);
(2) Not be assignable, except to a provider of service benefits under this section in accordance with policy terms approved by the commissioner, nor subject to levy, execution, attachment or other process for satisfaction of debts.
Medical expense benefit payments shall be subject to any deductible and any copayment which may be established as provided in the policy. Upon the request of the commissioner or any party to a claim for benefits or payment for services rendered, a provider shall present adequate proof that any deductible or copayment related to that claim has not been waived or discharged by the provider.
No insurer or health provider providing benefits to an insured shall have a right of subrogation for the amount of benefits paid pursuant to any deductible or copayment under this section.
N.J.S. § 39:6A-4
Amended by L. 2009, c. 56,s. 18, eff. 11/2/2009.
Amended by L. 2003, c. 18, s. 27, eff. 2/13/2003.
Amended by L. 2003, c. 89, s. 37, eff. 6/9/2003.
L.1972, c.70, s.4; amended 1972, c.203, s.3; 1977, c.310, s.1; 1981, c.562, s.1; 1983, c.362, s.7; 1984, c.40, s.3; 1988, c.119, s.3; 1990, c.8, s.4; 1997 c. 151, s. 31; 1998 c. 21, s. 6; 1998 c. 22, s. 2.