Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 39:4-8.14 - Five-year pilot program relative to effectiveness of installation, utilization of traffic control signal monitoring systems, public awareness campaigna. The Commissioner of Transportation shall establish a five-year pilot program to determine the effectiveness of the installation and utilization of traffic control signal monitoring systems in this State. A municipality desiring to participate in the program shall submit an application to the Commissioner of Transportation. The application shall include:(1) The intersection or intersections in the municipality at which it is desired to install and utilize a traffic control signal monitoring system;(2) Data which indicate that the intersection or intersections in question have a high number of violations of the traffic control signals, and any additional safety data the municipality deems appropriate;(3) A certification by the municipal engineer that (a) the intersection or intersections in question have a minimum duration of the amber light at the traffic control signal of three seconds if at least 85 percent of the vehicular traffic approaching the signal is traveling at a speed of 25 miles per hour or less; and (b) for each five mile increase in the speed of vehicular traffic referred to in subparagraph (a) of this paragraph above 30 miles per hour this minimum duration of the amber light shall be increased by one-half second;(4) Such other information as the Commissioner of Transportation may require. The commissioner may approve as many municipalities making application as he deems appropriate, and shall indicate which of the intersections in those applications are approved for the installation and utilization of traffic control signal monitoring systems.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L. 1992, c.91 (C.39:4-103.1), the governing body of a municipality, by ordinance, may determine to install and utilize a traffic control signal monitoring system to facilitate the lawful observance of and compliance with traffic control signals governing the flow of traffic at intersections under its jurisdiction approved by the Commissioner of Transportation pursuant to subsection a. of this section.c. A traffic control signal monitoring system installed and utilized pursuant to this section shall be of a type approved by the governing body of the municipality.d. In any municipality where the governing body has authorized the installation and use of a traffic control signal monitoring system pursuant to subsection b. of this section, a sign notifying drivers that such a monitoring system is being utilized shall be placed on each street converging into the affected intersection. The sign shall be of a design and placed in accordance with specifications approved by the municipal engineer. The specifications so approved shall conform with the uniform system set forth in the "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways."e. A traffic control signal monitoring system shall be inspected and certified at least once every six months by the municipal engineer from the date of its installation for the duration of the five-year pilot program prescribed by P.L. 2007, c. 348(C.39:4-8.12 et seq.).f. In any municipality in which the governing body has authorized the installation and use of a traffic control signal monitoring system pursuant to subsection b. of this section, a vendor contracting with that municipality concerning the installation and use of such system shall establish a public awareness campaign to notify the public of the intersection at which the system will be installed and of the date on which the system will be activated. The public awareness campaign shall, at a minimum, utilize electronic and print media and shall make available electronically on an Internet website the information required under this subsection.Amended by L. 2009, c. 52,s. 2, eff. 7/3/2009.Added by L. 2007, c. 348,s. 3, eff. 4/12/2008. L. 2007, c. 348,s. 7, states, "This act shall take effect ninety days following enactment and shall expire upon the submission of the Commissioner of Transportation's fifth and final report to the appropriate parties pursuant to section 6 of this act."