N.J. Stat. § 39:4-8.12
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 39:4-8.12 - Findings, declarations relative to traffic control signal monitoring systems
The Legislature finds:
The disregard of traffic control devices at intersections impedes the efficient flow of traffic, and more importantly, dramatically increases the likelihood of accidents that endanger the safety and well being of motor vehicle occupants and pedestrians.
The installation and use of a traffic control signal monitoring system, which complements the efforts of local law enforcement, could serve as an effective tool in encouraging drivers to strictly obey traffic control devices at intersections, facilitating the flow of traffic and protecting the safety and well being of motor vehicle occupants and pedestrians.
The Legislature, therefore, declares:
It is altogether fitting and proper, and within the public interest, to require the Commissioner of Transportation to establish a pilot program to determine the effectiveness of the installation and utilization of traffic control signal monitoring systems in this State and to approve applications from municipalities where such systems may be installed.
N.J.S. § 39:4-8.12
Added by L. 2007, c. 348,s. 1, eff. 4/12/2008.
L. 2007, c. 348,s. 7, states, "This act shall take effect ninety days following enactment and shall expire upon the submission of the Commissioner of Transportation's fifth and final report to the appropriate parties pursuant to section 6 of this act."