N.J. Stat. § 39:4-50.19
Current through L. 2024, c. 87.
Section 39:4-50.19 - Violation of law; penalties
a. A person who fails to install an interlock device ordered by the court in a motor vehicle owned, leased or regularly operated by him shall have his driver's license suspended for one year, in addition to any other suspension or revocation imposed under R.S. 39:4-50, unless the court determines a valid reason exists for the failure to comply. A person in whose vehicle an interlock device is installed pursuant to a court order who drives that vehicle after it has been started by any means other than his own blowing into the device or who drives a vehicle that is not equipped with such a device shall have his driver's license suspended for one year, in addition to any other penalty applicable by law.
b. A person is a disorderly person who:
(1) blows into an interlock device or otherwise starts a motor vehicle equipped with such a device for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person who has been ordered by the court to install the device in the vehicle;
(2) tampers or in any way circumvents the operation of an interlock device; or
(3) knowingly rents, leases or lends a motor vehicle not equipped with an interlock device to a person who has been ordered by the court to install an interlock device in a vehicle he owns, leases or regularly operates.
c. The provisions of subsection b. of this section shall not apply if a motor vehicle required to be equipped with an ignition interlock device is started by a person for the purpose of safety or mechanical repair of the device or the vehicle, provided the person subject to the court order does not operate the vehicle.
N.J.S. § 39:4-50.19
Amended by L. 2009, c. 201,s. 3, eff. 1/14/2010.
L. 1999, c. 417, s. 4; amended L. 2000, c. 83. s.4, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.