N.J. Stat. § 39:3-76.2f
Current through L. 2023, c. 200.
Section 39:3-76.2f - Seat belt usage requirements; driver's responsibility
a. Except as provided in P.L. 1983, c.128 (C.39:3-76.2a et al.) for children under eight years of age and less than 57 inches in height, all passengers under eight years of age and at least 57 inches in height, and all passengers who are at least eight years of age but less than 18 years of age, and each driver and front seat passenger of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt system as defined by Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Number 209.
b. The driver of a passenger automobile shall secure or cause to be secured in a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt system, as defined by Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Number 209, any passenger who is at least eight years of age but less than 18 years of age.
c. All rear seat passengers 18 years of age or older of a passenger automobile operated on a street or highway in this State shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety seat belt system as defined by Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard Number 209.
For the purposes of the "Passenger Automobile Seat Belt Usage Act," the term "passenger automobile" shall include vans, pick-up trucks, and utility vehicles.
N.J.S. § 39:3-76.2f
Amended by L. 2015, c. 50,s. 4, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by L. 2009, c. 318,s. 1, eff. 1/18/2010.
L.1984, c.179, s.2; amended 1999 c. 422, s. 1; L. 2001, c. 244, s. 2, eff. Sept. 6, 2001.