N.J. Stat. § 39:3-47
Current through L. 2023, c. 200.
Section 39:3-47 - Illuminating devices required; violations, fines
No person shall drive, move, park or be in custody of any vehicle or combination of vehicles on any street or highway unless such vehicle or combination of vehicles is equipped with lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter in this article respectively required for different classes of vehicles.
a. No person shall drive, move, park or be in custody of any vehicle or combination of vehicles on any street or highway during the times when lighted lamps are required unless such vehicle or combination of vehicles displays lighted lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter in this article required. Failure to use lighted lamps when lighted lamps are required may result in a fine not to exceed $50.00. In no case shall motor vehicle points or automobile insurance eligibility points pursuant to section 26 of P.L. 1990, c.8 (C:17:33B-14) be assessed against any person for a violation of this subsection. A person who is fined under this subsection for a violation of this subsection shall not be subject to a surcharge under the New Jersey Merit Rating Plan as provided in section 6 of P.L. 1983, c.65 (C:17:29A-35).
b. No person shall use on any vehicle any approved electric lamp or similar device unless the light source of such lamp or device complies with the conditions of approval as to focus and rated candlepower.
c. No person shall alter the equipment or performance of equipment of any vehicle which has been approved at an official inspection station designated by the commission with intent to defeat the purpose of such inspection, and no person shall drive or use any vehicle with equipment so altered.
N.J.S. § 39:3-47
Amended by L. 2003, c. 13, s. 44, eff. on the date the Commissioner of Transportation certifies to the Governor that a majority of the members of the commission have been appointed or are in office and that all necessary anticipatory actions have been accomplished, provided, that the amount of revenues received pursuant to sections 109 and 110 of chapter 13 prior to the date of certification are hereby appropriated to the division.
Amended 1995, c.305, s.2.