N.J. Stat. § 34:20-2
Current through L. 2023, c. 320.
Section 34:20-2 - Findings, declarations relative to classification of construction employees
The Legislature finds that employers in the construction industry who improperly classify employees as independent contractors deprive these workers of proper Social Security benefits and other benefits, while reducing the employers' State and federal tax withholdings and related obligations. Moreover, this practice puts businesses that bear higher costs for complying with the law at a competitive disadvantage.
N.J.S. § 34:20-2
Added by L. 2007, c. 114,s. 2, eff. 7/13/2007.